Other Names: Refined ozokarite wax ,Earth wax ,Mineral wax ,Sea Rosin ,Ceren Wax
Properties: Exist in white and yellowish color.
Found in cubic form and solid form like paraffin wax.
white wax is odorless while yellow wax has a slight smell.
Solubility: soluble in Alcohol ,Benzene, Chloroform and Naphtha but insoluble in water
Precaution: orally non toxic
Density: 0.92 to 0.94
Melting point: 68 to 72 OC
Preparation: It is prepared by the purification of ozokarie by sulfuric acid.
Grades: white and yellow wax grade.
Applications: Candle making formulation, Sizing formula ,Hydrofluoric acid bottle
for Electrical insulation, Shoe polish and Leather polish formula, In the Lubricating compounds,
In the wood as filling agent, in the floor polish, in the anti fouling paint ,waxed paper formation,
Ointment as base .waterproofing fabrics, In the cosmetics industry following formulations,
Cold cream ,Baby creams ,Moisturizing cream and lotion making,
Eye mascara, Day and night cream ,Conditioning cream, Breast developing cream formulation
Suntan cream and lotion formation Lipstick and lip gloss products manufacturing.