Other Name: Red oil
It is a popular monounsaturated fatty acid mostly consisting of fatty contents.
Source: It is mostly from animal fats and also collected through oils.
Properties: Commercial grade exists in yellowish and reddish oily liquid having the odor like fat which is unpleasant.
Stability :In the open air turn dark.
Solubility: readily soluble in Alcohol ,Ether, organic solvents and also soluble in fixed oil.
Insoluble in water.
Pure grade :water lie compound
Density 0.895 at 20OC
Freezing point: 4OC
Flash point: 189 at 4OC
Boiling point : 225 at 4OC
Refractive index: 1.4599 at 20OC
Iodine value: 85-103
Effects :flammable but non toxic
Grades: Technical ,USP,FCC and pure grades are available in the market.
Applications: It is used in the paint and varnish industry
also used in the ink making formulations
Blue black inks typewriter ink.
Ball point inks manufacturing
In cosmetic lotion, and cream formulations.
Use in the engine degreaser products.
widely used in Soap industry and detergent industries.